Current and Previous CNA Volunteers

Listed below are all the Steering Committee and Communications Committee volunteers that have helped make the Cherrywood Neighborhood Association what it is. The names are taken from the archive of all available Fleas, going back to Volume I, Number I in September 1995. In the case of multiple volunteers holding the same post in the same year, they are listed in chronological order.  We welcome any corrections to the record, and may add other volunteer committees and programs in the future.

2017

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Jules Kniolek; Jim Reed
Vice Chair Jules Kniolek (interim)
Secretary Sarah Sweeney
Treasurer Leyla Cohlmia
Members Ryan Ofsthun, Emily Schwartz, Erin Tassoulas, Wiccit; Janine Gropp, Jim Reed, Cyrus Tashakkori, Leyla Cohlmia; Ben Leffler, Matt Harriger, Jonathan Schwartz
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Janine Gropp
Layout Janine Gropp
Theatre Pages Mike Sullivan
Reporter open
Advertising open
Distribution Lauren Yoder
Flea Flickers Eric Boucheron, Dolly Ensey, Cara Fealy-Choate, Alex Garcia, Kristy Gregg, Sharon Hanson, Christie Hepburn, Girard Kinney, Rob Krassouski, Jim McKay, Leah Nyfeler, Chris Owen, Jason Schaube, Jim Walker, Dave Westernberger
Communications Committee Team Members
CNA Website Volunteer(s)
Editor Terry Dyke (interim)
Designer, Webmaster Marilyn Fenn
Web Tech, Contributor Terry Dyke
Systems Guru Aaron Choate
NeighborNet Listserve David Greene
Duplex Nation Listserve Wendy Morgan
Stuccoville Listserve Jack Darby

 

2016

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Jules Kniolek
Vice Chair Meaghan Bludau; open (1 quarter)
Secretary Terry Dyke
Treasurer Janine Gropp, Terry Dyke (interim)
Members Justin Irving, Ryan Ofsthun, Mark Schiff, Emily Schwartz, Erin Tassoulas, Wiccit; Janine Gropp, Jim Reed, Cyrus Tashakkori, Leyla Cohlmia
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Janine Gropp
Layout Mike Sullivan; Janine Gropp
Theatre Pages Mike Sullivan
Reporter open (1 quarter)
Advertising Meaghan Bludau; open (1 quarter)
Distribution Frances Greene; Lauren Yoder
Flea Flickers Eric Boucheron, Dolly Ensey, Cara Fealy-Choate, Alex Garcia, Kristy Gregg, Sharon Hanson, Christie Hepburn, Girard Kinney, Rob Krassouski, Jim McKay, Leah Nyfeler, Chris Owen, Jason Schaube, Jim Walker, Dave Westernberger
CNA Website Volunteer(s)
Editor Terry Dyke (interim)
Designer, Webmaster Marilyn Fenn
Web Tech, Contributor Terry Dyke
Systems Guru Aaron Choate
NeighborNet Listserve David Greene
Duplex Nation Listserve Wendy Morgan
Stuccoville Listserve Jack Darby

 

2015

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Katie Halloran (interim), Jules Kniolek
Vice Chair Meaghan Bludau
Secretary Terry Dyke
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout, Terry Dyke (interim)
Members Justin Irving, Girard Kinney,  Jeremy Mazur, Jennifer Potter-Miller, Ryan Ofsthun, Mark Schiff, Emily Schwartz, Erin Tassoulas, Wiccit
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Steve Wilson, Janine Gropp
Designer Sherri Whitmarsh, Mike Sullivan
Advertising Rebecca Kohout, Meaghan Bludau
Distribution Jennifer Potter-Miller, Frances Greene
Flea Flickers Eric Boucheron, Dolly Ensey, Cara Fealy-Choate, Alex Garcia, Kristy Gregg, Sharon Hanson, Christie Hepburn, Girard Kinney, Rob Krassouski, Jim McKay, Leah Nyfeler, Chris Owen, Jason Schaube, Jim Walker, Dave Westernberger
Communications Committee Team Members Dan Procter, Bianca Tafares, Shane Tafares
CNA Website Volunteer(s)
Editor Jennifer Potter-Miller, Marilyn Fenn (interim), Terry Dyke (interim)
Designer, Webmaster Marilyn Fenn
Web Tech, Contributor Terry Dyke
Systems Guru Aaron Choate
NeighborNet Listserve David Greene
Duplex Nation Listserve Wendy Morgan
Stuccoville Listserve Jack Darby

 

2014

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Katie Halloran (interim)
Vice Chair vacant
Secretary Brendan Wittstruck
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout
Members Jonathan Braden, Spencer Duran, Terry Dyke, Justin Irving, Girard Kinney, Jules Kniolek, Jeremy Mazur, Jennifer Potter-Miller, Mark Schiff, Emily Schwartz
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Steve Wilson
Designer Sherri Whitmarsh
Advertising Rebecca Kohout
Distribution Jennifer Potter-Miller
Communications Committee Team Members Jaime Diaz, Maya Heegel, Dan Procter, Bianca Tafares, Shane Tafares
CNA Website Volunteer(s)
Editor Jennifer Potter-Miller
Designer, Webmaster Marilyn Fenn
Web Tech, Contributor Terry Dyke
Systems Guru Aaron Choate
NeighborNet Listserve David Greene
Duplex Nation Listserve Wendy Morgan
Stuccoville Listserve Jack Darby

 

2013

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Rotating, Jeremy Mazur (interim), Katie Halloran
Vice Chair vacant
Secretary Frances Greene, Jennifer Potter-Miller
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout
Members Justin Irving, Girard Kinney, Jack Josey Newman, Jennifer Potter-Miller, Lia Davis, Mark Schiff
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Steve Wilson
Associate Editor Jennifer Potter-Miller
Designer Sherri Whitmarsh
Advertising Rebecca Kohout
Distribution Jennifer Potter-Miller
CNA Website Volunteer(s)
Editor Jennifer Potter-Miller
Designer, Webmaster Marilyn Fenn
Associate Editor Terry Dyke
Systems Guru Aaron Choate
NeighborNet Listserve David Greene
Duplex Nation Listserve Wendy Morgan
Stuccoville Listserve Jack Darby

 

2012

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Aaron Choate, Jeremy Mazur (interim)
Vice Chair vacant
Secretary Robin Peeples
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout
Members Eric Boucheron, Lia Davis, Justin Irving, Girard Kinney, Jeremy Mazur, Jack Josey Newman, Jennifer Potter-Miller, Mark Schiff, Chris Wilson
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Steve Wilson, Deb Freeman
Designer Sherri Whitmarsh
Advertising Rebecca Kohout
Distribution, Associate Editor Jennifer Potter-Miller
CNA Website Deb Freeman, Wade Holloway
NeighborNet Listserve David Greene
Duplex Nation Listserve Wendy Morgan

 

2011

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Aaron Choate
Vice Chair vacant
Secretary Robin Peeples
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout
Members Eric Boucheron, Deb Freeman, Justin Irving, Girard Kinney, Jeremy Mazur, Jack Josey Newman, Don Pettigrew, Jennifer Potter-Miller, Eve Richter, Mark Schiff, Chris Wilson
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Steve Wilson, Deb Freeman
Designer Sherri Whitmarsh
Advertising Rebecca Kohout
Distribution Cara Fealy
Associate Editor Jennifer Potter-Miller
CNA Website Deb Freeman, Wade Holloway
NeighborNet Listserve David Greene
Duplex Nation Listserve Wendy Morgan

 

2010

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Jeremy Mazur
Vice Chair Aaron Choate
Secretary Robin Peeples
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout
Members Eric Boucheron, Tymothy Bryce, Deb Freeman, Justin Irving, Girard Kinney, Jack Josey Newman, Don Pickering, Eve Richter, Mark Schiff
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Deb Freeman
Designer Sherri Whitmarsh
Advertising Rebecca Kahout
Distribution Cara Fealy
CNA Website Deb Freeman, Wade Holloway
NeighborNet Listserve David Greene
Duplex Nation Listserve Wendy Morgan

 

2009

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Jeremy Mazur
Vice Chair Girard Kinney
Secretary Robin Peeples
Treasurer Rebecca Kahout
Members Martin Barrera, Deb Freeman, David Greene, Justin Irving, Jack Josey Newman, Don Pickering, Eve Richter, Mark Schiff, Tom Wald
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Deb Freeman
Associate Editor Dolly Ensey
Designer Sherri Whitmarsh
Advertising Rebecca Kohout
Distribution Michael Stricklin, Kate Stricklin, Cara Fealy
CNA Website Deb Freeman, Wade Holloway
NeighborNet Listserve David Greene
Duplex Nation Listserve Wendy Morgan

 

2008

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Summer McKee, Jack Josey Newman
Vice Chair Julie Winckler
Secretary Jeremy Mazur
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout
Members Michael Bray, Deb Freeman, David Greene, Girard Kinney, Wade McElroy, Jack Josey Newman, Robin Peeples, Glenn Reed, Eve Richter, Mark Schiff, Tom Wald
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Jennifer Elsner, Deb Freeman
Associate Editor Dolly Ensey
Editorial Assistant Louanne Jones
Design David Shields
Advertising Rebecca Kahout, Dave Westenbarger
Distribution Michael Stricklin, Kate Stricklin
CNA Website Jules Vieau, Deb Freeman, Wade Holloway
NeighborNet Listserve Jules Vieau, Deb Freeman

 

2007

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair David Greene
Vice Chair Summer McKee
Secretary Amy Brotman
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout
Members Gordon Bennett, Michael Bray, Rick Cofer, Harold Cook, Girard Kinney, Wade McElroy, Jack Josey Newman, Emma Pickering, Glenn Reed, Mark Schiff, Tom Wald
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Jennifer Elsner
Associate Editor Dolly Ensey
Editorial Assistant Louanne Jones
Design David Shields
Advertising Rebecca Kohout, Dave Westenbarger
Distribution David Greene, Michael Stricklin
CNA Website Gordon Bennett, Jules Vieau
NeighborNet Listserve Gordon Bennett, Jules Vieau

 

2006

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Jack Josey Newman
Vice Chair Megan Woodburn
Secretary Jennifer Elsner
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout
Members Gordon Bennett, Amy Brotman, Harold Cook, David Greene, Chris Kadas, Kyle King, Girard Kinney, Maxwell McDaniel, Lex Dale Owens, Pauline Porter, Charles Roadman, Mark Schiff, Shani Snoddy, Heather Telo, Randall Terrell,
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Sue Taylor, Jennifer Elsner
Associate Editor Dolly Ensey
Design & Layout Bethany Andre, David Shields
Advertising Rebecca Kahout, Dave Westenbarger
Distribution Alex Garcia, David Greene
CNA Website Gordon Bennett
NeighborNet Listserve Gordon Bennett

 

2005

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Randall Terrell
Vice Chair Kyle King
Secretary Maxwell McDaniel
Treasurer Alexandra (Alex) Garcia
Members J. Scott Chasteen, Jennifer Elsner, Chris Kadas, Maddie Kadas, Rebecca Kohout, Peter Ketter, Girard Kinney, Jack Josey Newman, Lex Dale Owens, Charles Roadman, Jennifer Smith, Dave Westenbarger
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Sue Taylor
Associate Editor Dolly Ensey
Design & Layout Bethany Andre
Advertising Alex Garcia, Dave Westenbarger
Distribution Alex Garcia
CNA Website Gordon Bennett
NeighborNet Listserve Gordon Bennett

 

2004

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Stefan Schuster
Vice Chair Maddie Kadas
Secretary Jennifer Smith
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout
Members Meg Brooks, Bree Buchanan, J. Scott Chasteen, Alex Garcia, Girard Kinney, Jack Josey Newman, Lex Dale Owens, Dave Westenbarger
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Sue Taylor
Associate Editor Dolly Ensey, Rebecca Schwarz
Design & Layout Bethany Andre
Advertising Rebecca Kohout, Dave Westenbarger
Distribution Jim Walker
Photography Liz Hargrove
CNA Website Gordon Bennett
NeighborNet Listserve Gordon Bennett

 

2003

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Dave Westenbarger
Vice Chair Stefan Schuster
Secretary Meg Brooks
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout
Members Bree Buchanan, Frances DeLaune, Jeff Folmar, Peter Ketter, Rebecca Kohout, Girard Kinney, Lisa McClain, David Menhard, Lex Dale Owens, Jennifer Smith,
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Sue Taylor
Associate Editor Dolly Ensey, Rebecca Schwarz
Design & Layout Bethany Andre
Advertising Rebecca Kohout, Dave Westenbarger
Distribution Jim Walker
Photography Liz Hargrove
CNA Website Gordon Bennett
NeighborNet Listserve Gordon Bennett

 

2002

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Bree Buchanan
Vice Chair Dave Westenbarger
Secretary James Spanelli
Treasurer Lyn Estabrook, Rebecca Kohout
Members Frances DeLaune, Jeff Folmar, Robbin Howard, Rebecca Kahout, David Menhard, Kyle Ranne, Jim Sander, Stefan Schuster, Anderson Simmons
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Jack Josey Newman,Bree Buchanan (interim)
Associate Editor Dolly Ensey, Rebecca Schwarz
Design & Layout Bethany Andre
Advertising Lyn Estabrook, Robbin Howard, Rebecca Kohout, Dave Westenbarger
Distribution Jim Walker
Photography Liz Hargrove
CNA Website Gordon Bennett
NeighborNet Listserve Jim Sander, Gordon Bennett

 

2001

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Jules Vieau
Vice Chair Mike Damal
Secretary Rebecca Schwarz
Treasurer Lyn Estabrook
Members Sarah Bird, Bree Buchanan, Gale Greenleaf, Robbin Howard, Kathy Jones, Mell Lawrence, Kyle Ranne, Jim Sander, Stefan Schuster
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Jack Josey Newman
Associate Editor Dolly Ensey, Rebecca Schwarz
Layout Bethany Andre
Advertising Lyn Estabrook, Robbin Howard, Rebecca Kohout, Jim Walker
Distribution Jim Walker
CNA Website Gordon Bennett
NeighborNet Listserve Jim Sander, Gordon Bennett

 

2000

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Jim Walker
Vice Chair Jules Vieau
Secretary vacant
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout
Members Sarah Bird, Mike Damal, Gale Greenleaf, Kathy Jones, Girard Kinney, Mell Lawrence, Mark Lind, Chay Rees, Blake Stephenson
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Bennett Donovan, Jack Josey Newman
Layout Mike Conner
Advertising Rebecca Kohout
CNA Website Gordon Bennett (thanks to Jules Vieau, the website URL becomes Cherrywood.org in summer 2000)
NeighborNet Listserve Gordon Bennett

 

1999

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
Chair Jim Walker
Vice Chair Priscilla Boston
Secretary Lisa Carroll
Treasurer Rebecca Kohout
Members Mike Aaron, Steve Barney, Marshall Bruni, Ali Dailey, Mike Damal, Bennett Donovan, Girard Kinney, Mark Lind, Pauline Porter
Flea Newsletter
Editor Bennett Donovan
Layout Mike Conner
Advertising Rebecca Kohout
CNA Website Gordon Bennett
NeighborNet Listserve Jim Walker, Gordon Bennett

 

1998

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
President Buzz Avery
Vice President Barbara Mink
Secretary Jim Walker
Treasurer Stephen Kreger
Spirit Action Committee (SAC) Chair Sharon Edmondson
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Bennett Donovan
Layout Mike Conner
Advertising Stephen Kreger
Distribution Mike McClendon
CNA Website Gordon Bennett
NeighborNet Listserve Jim Walker, Gordon Bennett

 

1997

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
President Buzz Avery
Vice President Chuck Herrick
Secretary Jim Walker
Treasurer Stephen Kreger
Spirit Action Committee (SAC) Chair Sharon Edmondson
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Bennett Donovan
Layout Mike Conner
Advertising Stephen Kreger
Distribution David Lamping, Mike McClendon
CNA Website (inception: Oct. 1997) Gordon Bennett
NeighborNet Listserve Jim Walker, Gordon Bennett

 

1996

Steering Committee Volunteer(s)
President Chuck Herrick, Buzz Avery
Vice President Buzz Avery
Secretary Jim Walker
Treasurer Stephen Kreger
Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Bennett Donovan
Layout Mike Conner
Advertising Stephen Kreger
Production David Lamping
Distribution David Lamping, Chuck Herrick

 

1995

Flea Newsletter Volunteer(s)
Editor Bennett Donovan
Layout Mike Conner
Advertising Stephen Kreger
Printing David Lamping
Distribution David Lamping, Chuck Herrick
Contributors Chuck Herrick, Stephen Kreger